LAUREATES – Canadian Architect Magazine – "2013 Toronto Urban Design Awards"

Excerpt from article:

« Winners of the 2013 Toronto Urban Design Awards announced
2013-09-17

Last night at a ceremony at the Palais Royale, members of the design and development community came together to celebrate the winners of the 2013 Toronto Urban Design Awards. From an impressive 125 submissions containing a variety of built projects, visions and master plans, as well as student works, the jury selected 11 projects for Awards of Excellence, 16 for Awards of Merit and one for a Special Jury Award.

The 2013 jury was made up of renowned design professionals, including Marianne McKenna, Founding Partner, KPMB Architects; Cecelia Paine, Professor of Landscape Architecture and Associate Dean of Graduate Studies, University of Guelph; Jeremy Sturgess, Principal, Sturgess Architecture; Eric Turcotte, Partner, Urban Strategies Inc.; and Matthew Blackett, Publisher and Creative Director of Spacing.

In a city that continues to grow at a rapid pace, I am pleased to see excellence in architecture, design and construction that is keeping pace with that growth, said Councillor Peter Milczyn (Ward 5 Etobicoke Lakeshore), Chair of the Planning and Growth Management Committee. »Good architecture and design are keys to building a livable and vibrant city that attracts residents, businesses and tourists to come visit and stay. »

Below are the 2013 award winners by category:

Elements

Award of Excellence: Shangri-La/Momofuku Toronto

Award of Merit: Pottery Road Bicycle and Pedestrian Crossing

Award of Merit: The Bloor Hot Docs Cinema

Private Buildings in Context – Low-Scale

Award of Excellence: Mjölk House

Award of Excellence: Noble Street Studios

Award of Merit: 38 Lesmill

Award of Merit: Linea Bayview Townhomes

Award of Merit: Native Child and Family Life Centre

Private Buildings in Context – Mid-Rise

Award of Excellence: CUBE Lofts

Award of Merit: Art Condominiums

Public Buildings in Context

Award of Excellence: 11Division, Toronto Police Service

Award of Excellence: Mount Dennis Library Renovation

Award of Excellence: Regent Park Aquatic Centre

Award of Excellence: St. James Cathedral Centre

Award of Excellence: Victoria Park Bus Terminal Replacement

Award of Merit: Centre of Excellence for French-Language and Bilingual Postsecondary Education

Award of Merit: George Brown College Waterfront Campus

Award of Merit: Maple Leaf Gardens

Award of Merit: North Toronto Collegiate Institute Redevelopment

Award of Merit: Ryerson Image Centre/School of Image Arts

Small Open Spaces

Award of Merit: Dundas Street West Parkettes

Large Places or Neighbourhood Designs

Award of Excellence: Evergreen Brick Works

Award of Merit: Sherbourne Common

Visions and Masters Plans

Award of Excellence: John Street – Toronto’s Red Carpet

Award of Merit: The Green Line Vision

Student Projects

Award of Merit: An Architecture of Civility

Award of Merit: In Search of Place

Special Jury Award

Market 707

A display of the winning entries will take place at City Hall and three of Toronto’s civic centres on the following dates: Toronto City Hall Rotunda from September 16 to 20; Scarborough Civic Centre Rotunda from September 23 to 27; Etobicoke Civic Centre from September 30 to October 4; and North York Civic Centre from October 7 to 11.

More information about the awards and the final jury report, including photos and project credits, are available at www.toronto.ca/tuda. The public can sign up for City Planning or Official Plan e-mail updates at www.toronto.ca/e-updates. »

To view the original article…

For more information on the winning projects…

(Source: Canadian Architect)

 


Veuillez noter que les commentaires sont sujets à modération

Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse e-mail ne sera pas publiée. Les champs obligatoires sont indiqués avec *